Friday, June 8, 2012

What's In My Purse!

Haha. I bet this blog post gets more hits than any other one combined :) Who doesn't just LOVE a good nosy look at other people's private areas spots things. (I'm pretty sure any way I phrase that I will still get strange, nut job google searches end up here. Hey, strange, nut-job person, get away from my blog!) :)

When you drive around at night do you look into other people's living rooms and such when they leave their lights on and their shades open? I do!

I was fascinated when I saw that Ginmommy was participating in a "What's in your purse" Friday. How fun is this!

So the rules go, NO CLEANING OUT YOUR PURSE IN ADVANCE! I pretty much think that's it as far as rules go :). The second rule should be CLEAN THAT CRAP OUT WHEN YOU GET DONE TAKING PICTURES OF IT ALL. :)

With out further ado, here is my purse!


I spent one gazillion dollars getting this Coach purse but I've had it since before Grady was born I think so that almost 5 years!! Weeellll worth the money I dropped. 


Here is the inside with it partially cleaned out. I started to empty it and then remembered that I had wanted to take a "before" picture. I wasn't about to re-stuff crap back into it again. So, this is it halfway empty.


Yay! All cleaned out! Poor yicky bottom...


And, here is all the mess laid out for the world to see. I tried to group like items together. Sometimes that was impossible. :) Funny that for a while I had a Lego pile going!


This is the breath-freshening section of my purse. I like fresh breath and it worries me a lot that I may be speaking to people and they are cringing. I don't think that I have this problem but you never know. Better safe than sorry! 


Bobby and I are going out for Lobster this weekend with the amount of change I cleared out from the bottom of my purse! :)


My wallet that won't shut. I keep it pretty clean though. I panic if I think that I can't find my debit card or drivers license so I make it a priority to have this portion of my life organized. So sad that I don't feel the same towards my laundry...


My wallets! Silly that there are 3 really. One obviously for all of my cards, one for if I just need to take a couple of cards and a key with me, and one that holds just my Momma calling cards. 


This is the electronics section of my purse!I was glad that I found my cord for my camera. I was missing it :). I also had my phone, Graham's ITouch, a flash drive, and the case for my camera (that is sadly seldom used) all in my purse.


Here you will see the beauty and health section of my purse. I had lipstick, lip gloss, chapped lip stuff, 2 kinds of sunscreen, bug repellent, hand sanitizer, butt cream, allergy medicine, and some stain remover. Good grief! 


Wow, more crap. Here are my keys, checkbook, trash, and some random cards, movie tickets, and a coupon!


The crap just never seems to end right? So here we have the 3 kinds of sunglasses that you need (brown, black, and broken), pens, matches (stolen from the birthday party place, sorry), and a plastic army man.


Ah, the end is near! 2 Legos from Lego land and a pile of coupons and receipts from recent trips to the grocery store! 

Hope ya'll all have a great weekend and What's in your purse

16 comments:

The Momma said...

I LOVE it!! I love the coupons, I always seem to find random {expire} coupons in my purse. Ugh. And sippy's. Lots of sippy cups. :)

Kristy said...

This is fun! I may just go take pictures and participate!

Tristan said...

omg..lol..thats a lot of stuff!!

i just have t-as bag..lol

Elizabeth said...

I don't even want to look....I'm scared, sincerely scared to look in my purse. I can tell you one thing that ISN'T in it. My wallet. I discovered that when the gas light came on and I went to fill up...no wallet! Hmm, which reminds me...I need to go find my wallet!

Elizabeth said...

P.S. found it... ;)

Payton&Jake's Mommy said...

At least you're prepared for anything! That's the best kind of mommy. : ) I'd hate to know what I have in my purse on any given day... i'm pretty sure I have a monster truck in my purse with who knows what else. Have a Great Friday!

ginmommy said...

Hey! I'm so glad you decided to participate!!! And I have to say, you give me a run for my money. HA! You have a lot of stuff in your purse too. Glad to know I'm not the only one ;)

Jaime Mac said...

Hi Hillary! Thanks for playing along! So fun! I really cannot believe you got all that stuff in that purse. Amazing.

Candance said...

I love that you have have Off, sunscreen and Tide thingys in your purse. Now, go get those coupons in a binder and out of the bottom of your purse!

KERRY said...

You have to be freaking kidding me lol, look at all this stuff! Do you have a shoulder problem? My bag is so empty in comparison, I need to go fill it up with stuff lol Too funny hehehe love it!!

Melanie Mueller said...

Love this post!! I had actually cleaned mine out today. We are definitely related, even if it isn't by blood. I have tons of stuff in mine too. The only thing yours is missing that mine has is an entire package of smooshed, melted MnMs. =)

ccc said...

Hilarious! And, yes, I do like to look into living room windows at night to see what other homes look like!!

Tesha said...

LOVE the purse and this post. It totally made me smile :) The army man is hilarious As a mom of many boys I have to say I find those things EVERYWHERE.

DandelionBreeze said...

What a fun idea.... love your handbag :)) xoxo

Kacey said...

Great idea! I've always wondered if people had as much crap in their handbag as I do!

amy (metz) walker said...

Holy Cow! If you ever end up stranded on a desert island, I'm pretty sure you would be a survivor! ;-)

 
Design by Small Bird Studios | All Rights Reserved